The World Battle 2021

International Urban Art & Dance Sports event with the most amazing dancers in the world. Battle format - dancers will make their performances in different styles such as Breaking (1vs1), Breaking (Crew vs Crew), Breaking Kids (1vs1), Bgirling (2vs2), Hip-Hop (2vs2), House, Popping and Locking (1vs1). Extra Battles: Bonnie&Clyde, Footwork, Toprock, Powermoves, Open Styles (3vs3). Cypher Locking, Cypher Popping, Cypher Hip-Hop, Cypher House and Cypher Dancehall.

Line-Up

29 April

  • 15:00
    SHOW 'CORPO + CIDADE / DDD OUT' with Momentum Crew by Isabel Barros
    @ OPORTO, Praça D.João I

    (Making: Isabel Barros, Max Oliveira, Pedro Carvalho, Cláudia Marisa/ Performers: André Hercules, Claudia Marisa, Isabel Barros, Deeogo Oliveira, Max Oliveira, Mix Ivanou, Pedro Carvalho, DJ Godzi Costume: Flavio Rodrigues).

  • 16:00
    Surf & Cypher (Carpet Battle + Surf Experience) by Bruce Almighty -
    @ Edificio Transparente - Ideal Korpus Porto Premium

    Jiu Jitsu Try Out by Paulo Pereira @ Edificio Transparente - Ideal Korpus Porto Premium

  • 20:00 - 21:00
    Celebrate World Dance Day dancing
    @MXM Art Center
    Opening Jam Session with Momentum Crew + DJ
    @MXM Art Center

30 April

  • THE WORLD BATTLE WORKSHOPS @ MXM Art Center
    10:00 Kid Glyde (Breaking)
    11:00 Frankie J (House)
    12:00 Lagaet (Breaking)

  • 14:00
    I - Finals - Shuffle and Jumpstyle by Post Neo @MXM Art Center
    II - Cypher Battles HipHop, House, Popping, Locking @ MXM Art Center Terrace

  • 16:00
    Extra Battles @ MXM Artcenter
    Open Styles - 3vs3 / TopRock / Bonnie & Clyde / Footwork / Powermoves

  • 22:00 - 00:00
    DanceHall Cypher Party @ MXM ArtCenter

01 May

  • THE WORLD BATTLE WORKSHOPS @ MXM Art Center
    10:00 Bruce Blanchard (Hip-Hop)
    11:00 Bojin (Breaking)
    12:00 Kate (Breaking)
    13:00 Post Neo (Shuffle and Jumpstyle)

  • 12:00 Open Doors @ MUXIMA

  • 12:30 - 13:30
    Talk and Share 'Past, Present and Future' with Sambo, Kid Glyde and Scream @ MUXIMA

  • 14:00 | PRE-SELECTIONS
    Breaking Room
    1vs1 Breaking Kids | 2vs2 Bgirling | 1vs1 Breaking | Breaking Crew vs Crew (5vs5 Breaking)

    Noesix Crew Show

    Topstyles Room
    2vs2 HipHop | 1vs1 House | 1vs1 Locking | 1vs1 Popping

  • 23:30 - 04:00
    After-Party
    MGbility concert @ MXM ArtCenter

02 May

  • THE WORLD BATTLE WORKSHOPS @ MXM Art Center
    10:00 Sambo (Breaking)
    11:00 Ramon (Popping)
    12:00: Plock (Locking)
    13:00 Mad Mike (Dancehall)

  • 12:00
    Experimental Session @Hard Club

  • 14:00 | OPEN DOORS @ Hard Club

    14:30 | Finals TOP4 @ Hard Club
    TOP 4 TOPSTYLES
    Hiphop / House / Locking / Popping

    Recognition awards
    TOP 4 BREAKING
    1vs1 Kids / 2vs2 Bgirl / 1vs1 Bboy / 5vs5 Crew

    Judges Showcases | Finals | Awards ceremony

The World Battle 2021 - Supreme Legacy - Dark Passenger

Take note of the dates on your calendar!

Tickets

Not just about the competition, but also about urban vibes and creativity... Plus FIESTA FIESTA FIESTA!!

WEEKEND PASS

30€

Buy

INCLUDES:

  • Main Event Acess (saturday and sunday)
  • After Party

Buy

FULL PASS

50€

Buy

INCLUDES:

  • Surf & Cypher Carpet Aladino by Bruce Almighty
  • World Dance Day
  • Free Surf Experience
  • Loop Festival
  • Extra Battles
  • After Party
  • Main Event Acess

Buy

Workshops TWB

30 April

  • 10:00 Kid Glyde (Breaking)
  • 11:00 Frankie J (House)
  • 12:00 Lagaet (Breaking)

1 May

  • 10:00 Bruce Blanchard (Hip-Hop)
  • 11:00 Bojin (Breaking)
  • 12:00 Kate (Breaking)
  • 12:00 Post Neo (Shuffle e Jumpstyle)

2 May

  • 10:00 Sambo (Breaking)
  • 11:00 Ramon (Popping)
  • 12:00 Plock (Locking)
  • 13:00 Mad Mike (Dancehall)
Foto Workshop
Tickets Registration Workshops PT

Contacts